Health and Wellness

Health and Wellness

Please Note: All Saint Louis County Department of Health Offices will be closed on Monday, September 1, 2014 in observance of the Labor Day Holiday.


Let us know how we are doing! Call our Customer Service Feedback Line at 314-615-SERV (7378) and leave us a message!

Contact your Health Department

Follow your Health Department on Facebook or Twitter

Medical Servcies HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices

Important Privacy Notice


Saint Louis County Department of Health is committed to protecting your personal health information. Protected health information includes information that we have created or received regarding your health, your health care, and payment for your health care.


This notice describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. Please review it carefully. Notice


This notice is available in alternate formats to comply with the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA). If you require this notice in an alternate format, please contact our ADA Liaison at: (314) 615-6461 or TTY for hearing impaired: (314) 615-8428.



HIPAA Policies on Medical Privacy

HIPAA stands for The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996. HIPAA includes policies on protected health information and national standards to protect the privacy of personal health information.


Overview: The first-ever federal privacy standards to protect patients' medical records and other health information provided to health plans, doctors, hospitals and other health care providers took effect on April 14, 2003. Developed by the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), these new standards provide patients with access to their medical records and more control over how their personal health information is used and disclosed. They represent a uniform, federal floor of privacy protections for consumers across the country. State laws providing additional protections to consumers are not affected by this new rule.


Find out more about this Health and Human Services program called HIPAA.


Below are some relevant Department of Health HIPAA-related policies and useful related forms.



Policy/Form

Topic

6.3

Provision of an accounting of disclosures of Protected Health Information (PHI) to patient, parent, guardian or legal representative policy.

Form 6.3.1

Request for accounting of use and disclosure of patient Protected Health Information (PHI) form.

6.4

Access to patient Protected Health Information (PHI) by the patient, parent, guardian or personal representative policy.

Form 6.4.1

Request for patient access to Protected Health Information (PHI) form.

6.5

HIPPA complaint process policy.

Form 6.5.1

HIPAA complaint form.

6.6

Amendment of Protected Health Information (PHI) policy.

Form 6.6.1

Request for amendment of Protected Health Information (PHI) form.

6.7

Minimum necessary standard policy.

6.9

Right to request restriction on the use and disclosure of Protected Health Information (PHI) policy.

Form 6.9.1

Request to restrict Protected Health Information (PHI) form.

Form 6.10.1

Acknowledgement of receipt of notice of health information practices and consent to use and disclose Protected Health Information (PHI) for treatment, payment or healthcare operation form.